Privacy statement

This website (hereinafter the “Website“) is provided by Bayer Limited.(hereinafter “us” or “we”). For further information regarding the provider of the Website, please refer to our imprint.

Handling of personal data

In the following we wish to provide you with information on how we handle your personal data when you use our Website. Unless otherwise indicated in the following chapters, the legal basis for the handling of your personal data results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the Website requested by you (Art. 6(1)(b) General Data Protection Regulation).

Using our Website

Accessing our Website

When you call up our Website, your browser will transfer certain data to our web server. This is done for technical reasons and required to make available to you the requested information. To facilitate your access to the Website, the following data are collected, briefly stored and used:

  • IP address
  • date and time of access
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of request (specific site)
  • Status of access/HTTP status code
  • Transferred volume of data
  • Website requesting access
  • Browser, language settings, version of browser software operating system and surface

Moreover, to protect our legitimate interests, we will store such data for a limited period of time in order to be able to initiate a tracking of personal data in the event of actual or attempted unauthorized access to our servers (Art. 6(1)(f) General Data Protection Regulation).

Setting of cookies

What are cookies?

This Website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of your terminal via your browser. They store certain information (e.g. your preferred language or site settings) which your browser may (depending on the lifespan of the cookie) retransmit to us upon your next visit to our Website.

What cookies do we use?

We differentiate between two categories of cookies: (1) functional cookies, without which the functionality of our Website would be reduced, and (2) optional cookies used for e.g. website analysis and marketing purposes. The following tables contain a detailed description of the optional cookies we use:

Cookies required for technical purposes


Optional Cookies

Subject to your consent

We only use optional cookies if we have obtained your prior consent (Art. 6(1)(a) General Data Protection Regulation). Upon your first access to our Website, a banner will appear, asking you to give us your consent to the setting of optional cookies. If your consent is given, we will place a cookie on your computer and the banner will not appear again as long as the cookie is active. After expiration of the cookie’s lifespan, or if you actively delete the cookie, the banner will reappear upon your next visit to our Website and again ask for your consent.

How to prevent the setting of cookies

Of course you may use our Website without any cookies being set. In your browser, you can at any time configure or completely deactivate the use of cookies. This may, however, lead to a restriction of the functions or have adverse effects on the user-friendliness of our Website. You may at any time object to the setting of optional cookies by using the respective objection option indicated in the table above.

Web analysis

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Based on your prior consent, Google will analyse your use of our website on our behalf. To this purpose, we use, among others, the Cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our website (e.g. the referring URL, which of our webpages you visit, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution) will be transmitted to a server of Google in the US, where it will be stored and analysed; the respective results will then be made available to us in an anonymised form. In this process, your usage data will not be connected to your full IP address. We have activated on our website the IP anonymising function offered by Google, so that the last 8 digits (type IPv4) or the last 80 bits (type IPv6) of your IP address are deleted. Moreover, Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, which ensures an adequate level of data protection with respect to the processing of data by Google in the US.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of web analysis at any time either by downloading and installing a Browser Plugin offered by Google or by managing your consents in the table above, whereby an opt-out cookie will be set. Both options will prevent the use of web analysis only if you use the browser on which you installed the plugin or if you do not delete the opt-out Cookie.

For further information on Google Analytics please refer to the Google Analytics Terms of Service, the Google Analytics security and privacy principles, and the Google Privacy Policy

Online behavioural advertising

This Website uses DoubleClick, a so-called targeted advertising service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google“).

Google will analyze your use of this Website. To this purpose we use the cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our Website (e.g. the referring URL, our webpages visited by you, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution) will be transmitted to a server of Google in the US, where it will be stored and analyzed. We and our partner Google will use this information to better tailor our advertisements to you and your interests, to limit the number of times you are shown the same advertisement, to evaluate the efficiency of promotional campaigns, and to better comprehend the behavior of visitors after they have looked at a certain ad. When you visit another website of the so-called “Google Display Network”, customized pop-ups tailored to your interests can be presented to you on the basis of the information collected on our Website.

You may withdraw your consent to this type of analysis of your use of this Website at any time either by administrating your consents in the above table, in which case an opt-out cookie will be placed, or by downloading and installing the Google Browser Plugin offered by Google. Both options will prevent the use of web analysis only as long as you use the browser on which you installed the plugin and do not delete the opt-out Cookie. Further information on Google DoubleClick is available on the Google Data Protection Guidelines for Advertising

Information on side effects and quality complaints

This Website is not intended or designed for communications regarding side effects, lack of therapeutic effect, medication errors, grey market products/counterfeit medicine, incorrect or off-label use, quality complaints

and/or other issues regarding the safeness or quality of Bayer products. If you wish to report side effects or make a quality complaint, please contact your health care professional (e.g. physician or pharmacist), your local health authority, or use our Website for the report of undesirable side effects.

If you nevertheless report to us undesirable side effects or other issues regarding the safeness or quality of Bayer products, we will be legally bound to deal with your communication and may have to contact you for clarification purposes. Subsequently, we may have to notify the competent health authorities of the issues reported by you. In this context, your information will be forwarded in pseudonymized form, i.e. no information by which you may be directly identified will be passed on. We may also have to forward these pseudonymized notifications to our group companies and cooperation partners, to the extent these are likewise obliged to notify their respectively competent health authorities.

Transfer of data for commissioned processing

For the processing of your data we will to some extent use specialized service contractors. Such service contractors are carefully selected and regularly monitored by us. Based on respective data processor agreements, they will only process personal data upon our instruction and strictly in accordance with our directives.

Processing of data outside the EU / the EEA

Your data will in part also be processed in countries outside the European Union (“EU”) or the European Economic Area (“EEA”), which may have a lower data protection level than European countries. In such cases, we will ensure that a sufficient level of protection is provided for your data, e.g. by concluding specific agreements with our contractual partners (copy available on request), or we will ask for your explicit consent to such processing.

Information regarding your rights

The following rights are in general available to you according to applicable data privacy laws:

  • Right of information about your personal data stored by us;
  • Right to request the correction, deletion or restricted processing of your personal data;
  • Right to object to a processing for reasons of our own legitimate interest, public interest, or profiling , unless we are able to proof that compelling, warranted reasons superseding your interests, rights and freedom exist, or that such processing is done for purposes of the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • Right to data portability;
  • Right to file a complaint with a data protection authority;
  • You may at any time with future effect revoke your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data. For further information please refer to the chapters above describing the processing of data based on your consent.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please address your request to the contact indicated below.

Security

Bayer uses technical and organizational security precautions to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal data that is provided to Bayer by you will be encrypted in transit to prevent its possible misuse by third parties. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

In light of the importance of protecting children’s privacy, we do not collect, process or use on our website any information relating to an individual whom we know to be under 13 years old without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

Contacts

If you have any problems, questions or ideas, please contact one of the following persons.

Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer UK & Ireland Region

Legal and Compliance Department
400 South Oak Way
Green Park
READING
Berkshire
RG2 6AD

Telephone: +44 (0)118 206 3000
Email: dataprotection-uk-eire@bayer.com

Corporate Data Protection Officer of Bayer AG

Telephone: +49 (0) 30 468 16924

If you believe that your personal data has not been handled correctly, or you are not satisfied with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding our use of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner by telephoning 0761 104 800 or visiting their website at www.dataprotection.ie

The constant development of the internet requires occasional adjustments to our privacy statement. We retain the right to make changes when necessary.

Amendment of Privacy Statement

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. Updates of our Privacy Statement will be published on our Website. Any amendments become effective upon publication on our Website. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible updates.

Top

Always read the label.
If you want to report a side effect or quality complaint, please contact your health care professional (e.g. physician or pharmacist), or the Health Products Regulatory Agency (HPRA), or go to the “Contact” menu at www.bayer.ie.
Enquiries can also be directed to adr-ireland@bayerhealthcare.com.

We are experiencing ongoing supply issues on the following Canesten products ; Canesten Combi, Canesten Soft Gel Combi, Canesten 500mg pessary, Canesten 200mg, Canesten Duopak. We expect Canesten 200mg back in the market by the end of September and Canesten Combi back between mid to end of October. Canesten 500mg and Duopak will not be available until early 2019. Supply of Canesten 2% Thrush cream and Canesten 1% cream is unaffected by the supply issue. This website will be updated as further updates come through. Apologies for the inconvenience this is causing to pharmacies and our customers.

Interested in learning about Long Acting Reversible Contraception? Visit yourperfectmatch.ie to find out more.

L.IE.MKT.05.2018.2062